Past Results

2016 – September 17

Riverthon 2016 conditions were rough,  high winds and waves.   But all three races went off with out a hitch.  Many thanks to the safety boats who had to rescue several paddlers,  but everyone was safe.

Louisville 50

Tim Schramm 09:27:00
Lee Droppelman 09:57:00
Ryan Milby 09:59:00
Jim Brunton 10:29:00
David Kannappel 11:04:00
Chris Chandler 11:10:00
Eric Buelna 14:05:00
Andrew Clones DNF
Chris Williams DNF
Jason Bonner DNF
Joe Rice DNF
Karen Miller, Keith Miller DNF
Lauren Milby DNF
Randy Ray DNF
Ron Hatch, Jaime Bays DNF
Scott Kellogg DNF
Shaun Ross DNF
Steve Weeks DNF
Will Ryan, Dick Ryan DNF

The Mayor’s Cup

David Leach, Bernadette Leach 4:00:00
Jerry Gillissen 4:13:00
William Cummins 4:24:05
Justin Thompson 4:43:00
Fred Tuttle, Fred Tuttle 4:46:10
Eileen Burk, Brad Kinckiner, Mike Maggard, Jose Tellez 4:52:00
Patrick Dour 5:12:00
Wayne Chatfield 5:20:00
Kris Davis 5:21:00
Aaron Denney 5:28:00
Lora Shepherd 5:53:00
Jacob Crox 5:58:00
Lisa Sciara 5:59:00
Larry Hill 6:01:00
Alex Davila 6:02:00
Kathy Jones 6:09:00
Adrian Angell 6:15:00
Cierra Woodard 6:40:00
Troy Hickman 7:03:00
William Jackson 7:05:00
Andrew Lorenz 7:23:00
Jacob Naylor 7:24:00
Adrienne Beers, Nicholas Josefik DNF
Cara Gaines DNF
David Long DNF
Deb Klapperich DNF
Elizabeth Schluter DNF
Ethan Kopke, Brian Kopke DNF
Jack Mangeot DNF
June Mizoguchi DNF
Larry Holt DNF
Leslie Maclin DNF
Mary Flynn DNF
Mary Louise Graff DNF
Ronald Hall DNF
Todd Schindler DNF

The Ohio River 7

Cecil Mcfarland 1:30:00
Daniel Bates 1:39:00
Joe Stibler, Bill Serad 1:41:00
Alan Farmer, Kevin Wieman 1:44:00
Darryl Gibson 1:44:00
Zack Tharp 1:45:00
Sue Douglas 1:48:00
Ted Nelson 1:48:00
Matt Hall 1:52:00
Bob Cummins 1:54:00
Hugh Brooks 1:55:00
Jonathan Ware 2:06:00
Doug King 2:07:00
Richard Davis 2:13:00
Donna Hall 2:14:00
Edie Call 2:16:00
Charles Westrip, Charles Westrip 2:23:00
Debra Cyrus 2:24:00
Charles Luke 2:26:00
Gerry James 2:30:00
Brady Doran 2:36:00
Eric Doran 2:36:10
Shannon Miller 2:47:00
Vicki Lohr 2:47:30
Melissa Modlinski 2:47:45
Kristen Clifford 2:48:00
Chuck Clark 2:50:00
Matt Walker 2:51:00
Georgianna Dotson 2:51:05
Mimi Hahn 2:53:00
Casey Scherzinger 2:55:00
Ben Miller 3:01:00
Bruce Hahn 3:25:00
Andrew Alvarez 3:37:00
Holly Westrip, Holly Westrip 3:46:00
Marla Layton 4:04:00
Ellen Van Nagell DNF
Jonathan Egan DNF
Leah Fuller DNF
Max Wike DNF
Molly Wike DNF

2015 – October 17

Riverthon℠ 2015 took place on beautiful October day with mild winds and temperatures reaching the low to mid 60’s. Riverthon℠ 2015 will be remembered as a great race day and having been challenged with rescheduling the original race due to a blue algal bloom prompting the State of Kentucky to issue a recreational advisory.  A new course record was set by Denny Paul in the 22 mile Mayor’s Cup Race and a first for the Louisville 50 Race with Joe Rice on his SUP completing the 50 mile course. We also want to recognize our Admiral Level sponsors EPIC Kayaks, Inc, Abel Construction and the City Of Louisville for their outstanding support of Riverthon 2015℠, and to all other sponsors who made this event possible.

2015 Louisville 50 Results

Name-Gender Boat# Craft Age Group Finish Time Rank
Jim Brunton-M 104 Surfski-S 19-60 9:01:06 1
Ryan Milby-M 109 Surfski-S 19-60 9:05:47 2
Randy Ray-M 108 SK 19-60 9:13:44 3
Ron Hatch-M 103 C-2 60+ 9:55:42 4
Jaime Bays-M 103 C-2 19-60 9:55:42 4
Chris Chandler-M 101 SK 19 – 60 10:28:46 5
David Kannapell 114 SK ? 10:28:51 6
Paul Hirn-M 107 SK 19-60 10:49:00 7
Joe Rice-M 105 SUP 19-60 10:49:57 8
Lee Droppelman-M 113 SK 19-60 10:55:09 9
David Wicks-M 102 SK-2 60+ 11:07:09 10
Rafael Reyes-M 102 SK-2 60+ 11:07:09 10
Jacob Naylor-M 110 Rec 19-60 DNF DNF
Adam Schoenbachler-M 111 Rec 19-60 DNF DNF
Jack Mangeot-M 112 Rec 19-60 DNF DNF
Joe Kinnman 170 SK 19-60 DNF DNF

2015 Mayors Cup 22 Results

Name-Gender Boat# Craft Age Group Finish Time Rank
Dennis Paull-M 153 Surfski-S 19-60 2:47:44 1
Joe White-M 172 Surfski-S 19-60 2:58:24 2
William Cummins-M 162 HPK 19-60 3:05:33 3
Ken Streb-M 169 C-2 19-60 3:22:55 4
Debbie Brax-F 169 C-2 19-60 3:22:55 4
Tim Schramm-M 159 HPK 19-60 3:23:30 5
Patrick Dour-M 156 SK 60+ 3:44:01 6
Wayne Chatfield-M 160 SK 60+ 4:09:47 7
Richard Stumpner-M 171 Canoe 60+ 4:15:13 8
Susan Powell-F 157 SK 19-60 4:21:00 9
Colleen Curran-F 179 SK 19-60 4:29:27 10
Mark Yanik-M 175 SK 60+ 4:40:22 11
Elizabeth Gross-F 163 SK 19-60 4:40:29 12
Carol Yanik-F 176 SK 60+ 4:40:32 13
Michael Clark-M 155 Rec 19-60 5:28:39 14
Wendell Murphy-M 161 SK 19-60 5:32:22 15
Daniel Chaney-M 167 Rec 19-60 5:36:29 16
JD Steenbergen-M 177 Rec 19-60 5:36:49 17
Joe Guthrie-M 178 Rec 19-60 5:37:13 18
Andy Rushing-M 173 Rec 19-60 DNF DNF

2015 SUP 7 Results

Name-Gender Boat# Craft Age Group Finish Time Rank
June Mizoguchi-M 133 SUP 19-60 1:23:18 1
Daniel Bates-M 129 SUP 19-60 1:24:23 1*
Jonathan Ware-M 132 SUP 19-60 1:34:05 2
Gerry James-M 139 SUP 19-60 1:42:15 3
Zorre Kimura-M 134 SUP 19-60 1:58:56 4
Casey Scherzinger-F 128 SUP 19-60 2:00:34 5
Ellen Van Nagell-F 130 SUP 60+ 2:01:20 6
Jamie John-F 131 SUP 19-60 2:05:55 7
Ben Miller-M 137 SUP 19-60 1:50:44 8
Edith Call-F 138 SUP 19-60 2:05:56 9
Bob Diehl-M 127 SUP 60+ 2:06:04 10

2014 –  October 4

What a hard day,  consistent winds of 20 mph with gusts over 30 mph right up the river. Only four people completed the Mayors Cup, Westport to The Louisville waterfront  – 22 miles.  No one completed the Louisville 50 –  50 miles
Erik Borgnes –  3 hours and 20 min.
Dennis Paull –  3 hours and 54 min.
David Wicks and David Kannapell – 5 hours and 27 min.
Congratulations to Erik for coming in first in the 2014 Mayor’s Cup.

The night before on the Youth Race for the Mayor’s cup.
Piper Hillerach –  1st place for female youth
Bradley Sant  –  1st place for male youth

2013 –  October 3

There has been only one official race, October 3, 2013 and it was a windy and stormy day. The race began at 6 am with a crew of over 50 boats with lights. People also joined the race/float at Captain’s Quarters, the Community Boathouse or at the Riverview Park. Unfortuately last year we only kept track of the folks who paddled all 50 miles. Next year we will post times and recognitions for each segment of the race as well as the overall Louisville 50.

Sven Jonsson –  first place

David Wicks and David Kannappel – Second Place

Jim Kellog –  Third place

Paul Hirn –  Fourth Place

Dennis Pidgeon –  Fifth place